HOREX Caucasus - Several new events will take place as part of the business programme at HOREX Caucasus 2018
Several new events will take place as part of the business programme at HOREX Caucasus 2018
The 12th Caucasus International Hospitality Exhibition “Everything for Hotels, Restaurants and Supermarkets”, HOREX Caucasus 2018 will be held from 5th to 7th April at Baku Expo Center. HOREX Caucasus is the sole trade event for the hospitality industry of the South Caucasus and Caspian regions providing excellent opportunities to showcase goods and services and to effectively exchange ideas and experiences with leading industry players, customers and partners. It is also a platform where one can analyze the competitiveness of the market and build strong business relations. The exhibition is annually visited by manufacturing companies, buyers and industry experts.
This year HOREX Caucasus will welcome participating companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia, Turkey and other countries. The exhibitors will demonstrate coffee, truffles (mushrooms) and truffles' products, professional washing equipment, cleaning agents, professional cleaning equipment, dishes and stainless steel products, and air filters for the HoReCa sector and others. For the first time, Giuliano Tartufi, a leading edge producer of truffles (mushrooms) and truffle products in Italy, will be participating in the HOREX Caucasus 2018.
Several new events will take place as part of the business programme at HOREX Caucasus 2018; for the first time, the organisers will hold B2B meetings between exhibitors and local companies. These business meetings will create additional opportunities for business communication. For the first time at HOREX Caucasus 2018, the barista championship will be held. The organiser of this fragrant competition is The Specialty Coffee Association (SCA), the exhibition participant. At this championship, several experts will compete in the preparation of coffee and coffee-based drinks by using the Latte art technique.
For the first time, participants will join the contest “Innovation Award” which will form part of the HOREX Caucasus exhibition. At the registration desk, visitors will receive a special card with the name of company that presents innovations. These special cards will allow visitors to vote for those companies that showcased the best innovations in their own fields. Once the voting is over, the company with the highest number of votes will be awarded an honorary certificate. In its turn, the winning company will award a special prize to one of the voted visitors.
HOREX Caucasus is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC). Among Iteca Caspian’s 2018 partners are travel agency Premier Tour; the official hotels “Hyatt Regency” and “Qafqaz Point Hotel”.